Utah Picks Up Win over California 79-69 in OT, Advances to Semifinals of Pac-12 Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Pacific 12 Conference Tournament



1ST2ND OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Utah 32 27 20 79 +7.0
  California 33 26 10 69 -7.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 08:06 PM MDT

MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada
TV: Pac-12 Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 14, Utah defeated California 79-69 in overtime in the quarterfinals of the Pac-12 Tournament. The Utes now have a record of 1-2 against California this season. Jordan Loveridge played well for the Utes and got 20 points and eight rebounds. Jarred DuBois also had an excellent outing, scoring a team-high 21 points and adding five rebounds. Justin Cobbs finished with a season-high 26 points and five assists for the Golden Bears. California (20-11) finished the regular season third in the Pac-12 with a 12-6 conference record.


UTAH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+J. Loveridge412085112
A+Jarred DuBois402152101
AJason Washburn341851121
C+Glen Dean25652002
CJeremy Olsen9230001
CBrandon Taylor261011002
C-Cedric Martin25002000
DDakarai Tucker19200000
-D. Bachynski4011000
Cal PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Justin Cobbs422645011
AAllen Crabbe402161013
B+Richard Solomon378110302
C+David Kravish32640020
CRicky Kreklow18620002
D+Tyrone Wallace26250003
DRobert Thurman15020001
-Bak Bak6010000
-Brandon Smith9000000

Utah Game Notes:
  • This marks the third 20-point game of Jordan Loveridge's career.
  • The Utes have won five close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Utah is 24-25 in close games.
  • The top two rebounders (Jordan Loveridge and Glen Dean) accounted for 43.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • Jason Washburn has five straight double-digit point games.
  • Jarred DuBois has led the team in scoring in nine out of 32 games this season.

California Game Notes:
  • Justin Cobbs accounted for 37.6 percent of the team's points.
  • Richard Solomon recorded the eighth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Richard Solomon and Allen Crabbe) accounted for 42.5 percent of the rebounds.
  • The Golden Bears have lost four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, California is 29-29 in close games.
  • This marks the 13th 20-point game of Justin Cobbs's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Arizona
Recap Notes
Arizona
Boxscore
Arizona
Arizona Leads Two Pac-12 Teams at #4 in Latest AP...Utah Blown Out by No. 4 Arizona 71-39Utah vs Arizona: Recap NotesUtah vs Arizona: Boxscore



Season Preview: Utah is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Pac-12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Arizona 33-5 15-3
2 UCLA 28-9 12-6
3 Oregon 24-10 10-8
3 Colorado 23-12 10-8
3 Stanford 23-13 10-8
3 Arizona State 21-12 10-8
3 California 21-14 10-8
 8Utah 21-12 9-9
8 Washington 17-15 9-9
10 Oregon State 16-16 8-10
11 WSU 10-21 3-15
12 USC 11-21 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#31 D. Bachynski Jr C 7-0 250
#15 Austin Eastman Jr G 6-3 175
#13 Ahmad Fields Fr G 6-5 190
#1 Marko Kovacevic Jr F 6-11 235
#10 Renan Lenz Sr F 6-9 221
#21 J. Loveridge So F 6-6 218
#25 Kenneth Ogbe Fr G 6-6 190
#41 Jeremy Olsen So C 6-10 228
#3 Princeton Onwas Jr G/F 6-5 210
#40 Xan Ricketts Jr F 6-7 217
#11 Brandon Taylor So G 5-10 162
#14 Dakarai Tucker So G/F 6-5 190
#0 C. Van Brocklin Jr G 6-5 195
#5 Parker Van Dyke Fr G 6-3 185
#55 Delon Wright Jr G 6-5 180